Aarohi Logo

Results

Final Results

EventNamePosition
CynosureShreyas ManoharMr. Cynosure
Swaima AhmedMs. Cynosure
The Big Fight
(College Level)
Raj Dave1st
Aniket Pathak2nd
The Big Fight
(Junior Level)
Devika Girish1st
Swaima Ahmed2nd
Creative WritingParimal Banatar (Hindi)1st
Avinash Iyer(English)1st
Kalyani Wankhede1st
Dance (Solo)Jason Arnand1st
Mohit Atram2nd
Dance (Group)Alai Payuthi1st
9112nd
Harshal & Priyanka3rd
Dance (UV)The Dancing Tribals1st
AbhivyaktiPratibimbh1st
Purple HazeProk-C1st
Pallavjeet Madhukul(Pheonix)Best Guitarist
Ameya Patil(Temporary Peace)Best Bassist
Ayush Singh(Temporary Peace)Best Drummer
Jitu Basumatri(Pheonix)Best Vocalist
SwarmanzarShruti Joshi1st
Ambarish Joglekar2nd
Amol Warhade & Suresh IyerDuet 1st
Madhur AntakshariSonam Sagar & Neha Patil1st
Kumar Pranav & Rutuja Khorgade2nd
Halla BolKetan Steven1st
A 1st Year2nd
PentathlonThe Invokers1st
AC2nd
Alag AngleSilent Wound1st
SouvenirKalyani Wankhede (Marathi)Best Article
Mayur Sarode (Marathi)Best Poem
Priyank Jain (Hindi)Best Article
Basant Singh (Hindi)Best Poem
Vaibhav Borkar (English)Best Article
Satyamed Nandedkar (English)Best Poem

Purple Haze (Elims)

List of Bands selected for finals:

A La Danse (Elims)

List of participants selected for finals:

Solo:

  • Surbhi Bisen
  • Avantika Tadas
  • Mohit Atram
  • Ankita Wassan
  • Jason Arland
  • Syed Burhan
  • Vaishnavi Miskin
  • Nikhil Bhaisare

Group:

Name Of GroupThemes for Next Round
  • Harshal & Priyanka
  • Childhood Revisited
  • 911
  • Carnival
  • Alaipayuthe
  • Moods/Emotions
  • Enigma
  • Dreamz Unlimited
  • Zynah
  • Time Machine
  • Jerks
  • Black & White
  • Sparks
  • Horror

    Rules

    • Round 1: Extended version of Elims (6 mins)
    • Round 2: Based of Alloted Theme (4 mins)

    In Case of any doubt, contact:
    Shraddha : +91 9960060473
    Abhishekh : +91 9096872477

    Swarmanzar (Elims)

    List of participants selected for next round:

    Solo:

    • Pratik Jain
    • Monalisa Acherjee
    • Suresh Iyer
    • Meghana Sundaresan
    • Nupur Sahastrabuddhe
    • Miltali Wawre
    • Narayani Ghatwal
    • Aishwarya Kumar
    • Ranjita Indurkar
    • Shikha Bordoloi
    • Suraj karode
    • Aseer Sheikh
    • Avanti Boporikar
    • Avantika Padhye
    • Ambarish Joglekar
    • Tasneem Sheikh
    • Shruti Joshi
    • Amol Warhade
    • Atharva Joshi
    • Kanishk Bhatia

    Duet:

    • Aishwarya Kumar & Anushree Thatte
    • Ambarish Joglekar & Kanishk Bhatia
    • Niharika Kurade & Tasneem Sheikh
    • Avanti Boporikar & Avantika Padhye
    • Amol Warhade & Suresh Iyer
    • Anmol & Kesavan Ravi

    Instructions for next Round

    Solo: 2nd round of eliminations

    • Participant has to sing songs of atleast 2 themes from the following 5 themes-Classical, Sufi, Folk, Indi-pop, Ghazal.
    • Participants will be tested on versatility in this round.
    • Maximum time limit is 4 mins.
    • Eliminations will be held at PAH (Physics Dept), VNIT on Friday at 5.30 pm.
    • While coming for 2nd round of eliminations participant has to submit their songs which they will perform at finals(max 5 mins).

    Duet: Finals

    • Participants have to sing a medley comprising of atleast 2 songs.
    • The time limit allowed is 7 mins.
    • The list of songs should be submitted to the organizers on or before 22nd Feb 2012(6pm).
    • Finals will be held in the VNIT Auditorium on 26th Feb at 3pm.

    In Case of any doubt, contact:
    Arjun Jajoo : +91 9766133470
    Ankit Gupta : +91 9096339905